Kovel Law Chronicle Vol. 4: Let's talk about discrimination.
[…] This limitation was used by countless companies as a shield to permit and condone acts of discrimination against solo entrepreneurs. Now, with the 2019 passing of the Local Law 172, which created New York City Human Rights Law Sec. 8-107(23), you are protected from discrimination regardless of whether you are an employee or freelancer. But what is unlawful employment discrimination? Letâ€A black tm logo on a white background.s talk about it and how the law works.

New York City Human Rights Law Sec. 8-107(1)(a) provides: “It shall be an unlawful discriminatory practice: (a) For an employer or an employee or agent thereof, because of the actual or perceived age, race, creed, color, national origin, gender, disability, marital status, partnership status, caregiver status, sexual and reproductive health decisions, sexual orientation, uniformed service or alienage or citizenship status of any person:
(1) To represent that any employment or position is not available when in fact it is available;
(2) To refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such person; or
(3) To discriminate against such person in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment.”